Monday, October 19, 2026 · Dar es Salaam Live Markets →
Wekeza. Investment news & more,
AFRIPRISE 725 ▼ 1.36%CRDB 2,830 ◆ 0.00%DCB 395 ▲ 1.28%DSE 6,170 ▼ 0.96%EABL 5,820 ◆ 0.00%JATU 230 ◆ 0.00%JHL 8,700 ◆ 0.00%KA 120 ◆ 0.00%KCB 2,180 ▼ 0.46%MBP 2,030 ▲ 1.00%MCB 375 ◆ 0.00%MKCB 3,820 ▲ 0.26%MUCOBA 415 ▼ 1.19%NICO 3,580 ▲ 1.42%NMB 1,990 ◆ 0.00%NMG 305 ▼ 1.61%PAL 300 ◆ 0.00%SWALA 450 ◆ 0.00%SWIS 2,450 ▲ 6.06%TBL 9,810 ▲ 0.10%TCC 13,510 ▲ 1.05%TCCL 4,000 ▼ 4.08%TOL 1,680 ◆ 0.00%TPCC 5,820 ▲ 1.93%TTP 420 ◆ 0.00%USL 30 ◆ 0.00%VODA 1,280 ▲ 0.79%YETU 510 ◆ 0.00%AFRIPRISE 725 ▼ 1.36%CRDB 2,830 ◆ 0.00%DCB 395 ▲ 1.28%DSE 6,170 ▼ 0.96%EABL 5,820 ◆ 0.00%JATU 230 ◆ 0.00%JHL 8,700 ◆ 0.00%KA 120 ◆ 0.00%KCB 2,180 ▼ 0.46%MBP 2,030 ▲ 1.00%MCB 375 ◆ 0.00%MKCB 3,820 ▲ 0.26%MUCOBA 415 ▼ 1.19%NICO 3,580 ▲ 1.42%NMB 1,990 ◆ 0.00%NMG 305 ▼ 1.61%PAL 300 ◆ 0.00%SWALA 450 ◆ 0.00%SWIS 2,450 ▲ 6.06%TBL 9,810 ▲ 0.10%TCC 13,510 ▲ 1.05%TCCL 4,000 ▼ 4.08%TOL 1,680 ◆ 0.00%TPCC 5,820 ▲ 1.93%TTP 420 ◆ 0.00%USL 30 ◆ 0.00%VODA 1,280 ▲ 0.79%YETU 510 ◆ 0.00%

Markets

Live Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange data — updated every trading day.

AFRIPRISE 725 ▼ 1.36%CRDB 2,830 ◆ 0.00%DCB 395 ▲ 1.28%DSE 6,170 ▼ 0.96%EABL 5,820 ◆ 0.00%JATU 230 ◆ 0.00%JHL 8,700 ◆ 0.00%KA 120 ◆ 0.00%KCB 2,180 ▼ 0.46%MBP 2,030 ▲ 1.00%MCB 375 ◆ 0.00%MKCB 3,820 ▲ 0.26%MUCOBA 415 ▼ 1.19%NICO 3,580 ▲ 1.42%NMB 1,990 ◆ 0.00%NMG 305 ▼ 1.61%PAL 300 ◆ 0.00%SWALA 450 ◆ 0.00%SWIS 2,450 ▲ 6.06%TBL 9,810 ▲ 0.10%TCC 13,510 ▲ 1.05%TCCL 4,000 ▼ 4.08%TOL 1,680 ◆ 0.00%TPCC 5,820 ▲ 1.93%TTP 420 ◆ 0.00%USL 30 ◆ 0.00%VODA 1,280 ▲ 0.79%YETU 510 ◆ 0.00%AFRIPRISE 725 ▼ 1.36%CRDB 2,830 ◆ 0.00%DCB 395 ▲ 1.28%DSE 6,170 ▼ 0.96%EABL 5,820 ◆ 0.00%JATU 230 ◆ 0.00%JHL 8,700 ◆ 0.00%KA 120 ◆ 0.00%KCB 2,180 ▼ 0.46%MBP 2,030 ▲ 1.00%MCB 375 ◆ 0.00%MKCB 3,820 ▲ 0.26%MUCOBA 415 ▼ 1.19%NICO 3,580 ▲ 1.42%NMB 1,990 ◆ 0.00%NMG 305 ▼ 1.61%PAL 300 ◆ 0.00%SWALA 450 ◆ 0.00%SWIS 2,450 ▲ 6.06%TBL 9,810 ▲ 0.10%TCC 13,510 ▲ 1.05%TCCL 4,000 ▼ 4.08%TOL 1,680 ◆ 0.00%TPCC 5,820 ▲ 1.93%TTP 420 ◆ 0.00%USL 30 ◆ 0.00%VODA 1,280 ▲ 0.79%YETU 510 ◆ 0.00%
Turnover
TZS 3.65B
2026-10-16
Volume
1.49M
shares traded
Market Cap
TZS 39.86T
all listed equities
Breadth
▲9 ▼6 ◆13
gainers / losers / unchanged

Daily Turnover (TZS)

Monthly Market Capitalisation (TZS)

Top Gainers

  • SWIS2,450▲ 6.06%
  • TPCC5,820▲ 1.93%
  • NICO3,580▲ 1.42%
  • DCB395▲ 1.28%
  • TCC13,510▲ 1.05%

Top Losers

  • TCCL4,000▼ 4.08%
  • NMG305▼ 1.61%
  • AFRIPRISE725▼ 1.36%
  • MUCOBA415▼ 1.19%
  • DSE6,170▼ 0.96%

Top 10 by Turnover — 2026-10-16

CRDB price (TZS)

SymbolOpenPrevCloseHigh LowChange %TurnoverVolumeMCAP (B)
AFRIPRISE AFRIPRISE INVESTMENT PLC 735 735 725 735 715 ▼ 1.36 13,746,900 18,960 105.9
CRDB CRDB BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 2,820 2,830 2,830 2,850 2,810 ◆ 0.00 2,181,819,800 733,357 7,391.5
DCB DCB COMMERCIAL BANK PLC 390 390 395 395 385 ▲ 1.28 10,627,585 27,053 75.7
DSE DAR ES SALAAM STOCK EXCHANGE PLC 6,230 6,230 6,170 6,250 6,100 ▼ 0.96 10,398,330 1,685 147.0
EABL EAST AFRICAN BREWERIES LIMITED 5,820 5,820 5,820 0 0 ◆ 0.00 0 0 4,602.3
JATU JATU PLC 200 230 230 200 200 ◆ 0.00 11,800 59 4.6
JHL JUBILEE HOLDINGS LIMITED 8,700 8,700 8,700 0 0 ◆ 0.00 0 0 630.5
KA KENYA AIRWAYS LIMITED 120 120 120 0 0 ◆ 0.00 0 0 681.8
KCB KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK LIMITED 2,180 2,190 2,180 2,190 2,170 ▼ 0.46 95,263,520 43,746 6,475.3
MBP MAENDELEO BANK PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 2,010 2,010 2,030 2,080 2,000 ▲ 1.00 6,251,540 3,081 60.9
MCB MWALIMU COMMERCIAL BANK PLC 380 375 375 380 370 ◆ 0.00 7,866,535 21,015 92.7
MKCB MKOMBOZI COMMERCIAL BANK PLC 3,800 3,810 3,820 3,820 3,800 ▲ 0.26 20,179,000 5,284 90.0
MUCOBA MUCOBA BANK PLC 420 420 415 420 415 ▼ 1.19 2,642,035 6,330 13.6
NICO NATIONAL INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED 3,210 3,530 3,580 3,600 3,210 ▲ 1.42 73,293,790 20,536 220.7
NMB NATIONAL MICROFINANCE BANK PLC 1,980 1,990 1,990 2,000 1,970 ◆ 0.00 1,089,779,150 548,578 9,950.0
NMG NATIONAL MEDIA GROUP LIMITED 310 310 305 0 0 ▼ 1.61 0 0 57.5
PAL PRECISION AIR SERVICES PLC 300 300 300 300 300 ◆ 0.00 1,603,800 5,346 48.1
SWALA SWALA OIL AND GAS (TANZANIA) PLC 450 450 450 0 0 ◆ 0.00 0 0 47.8
SWIS SWISSPORT TANZANIA PLC 2,450 2,310 2,450 2,450 2,440 ▲ 6.06 14,090,800 5,754 88.2
TBL TANZANIA BREWERIES LIMITED 9,810 9,800 9,810 9,880 9,810 ▲ 0.10 4,774,300 485 2,894.5
TCC TANZANIA CIGARETTE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 13,350 13,370 13,510 13,550 13,350 ▲ 1.05 12,602,040 935 1,351.0
TCCL TANGA CEMENT PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 4,060 4,170 4,000 4,060 3,810 ▼ 4.08 4,073,120 1,017 764.1
TOL TOL GASES 1,730 1,680 1,680 1,730 1,650 ◆ 0.00 12,954,810 7,685 96.6
TPCC TANZANIA PORTLAND CEMENT COMPANY LIMITED 5,800 5,710 5,820 5,820 5,800 ▲ 1.93 50,445,080 8,669 1,047.2
TTP TATEPA LIMITED 420 420 420 420 420 ◆ 0.00 12,600 30 39.9
USL UCHUMI SUPERMARKET LIMITED 30 30 30 0 0 ◆ 0.00 0 0 10.9
VODA VODACOM TANZANIA PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1,270 1,270 1,280 1,290 1,270 ▲ 0.79 39,570,190 30,946 2,867.2
YETU YETU MICROFINANCE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 510 510 510 0 0 ◆ 0.00 0 0 6.2

Get the market briefing

DSE closing prices, the Billionaires Index and our market stories — by email, WhatsApp, or both.

Fill in either one, or both.